OT:RR:CTF:VS H301455 EGJ
[…] Therefore, it does not meet the de minimis exception for non-originating ingredients. As the beef extract does not meet the applicable tariff shift rule, we find that the soup stock does not qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the UKFTA.

Sample Nos. 13 and 15 – Vegetable Dumplings with Radish and Vegetable Dumplings

We note that the tariff classification of dumplings is subject to a proposed modification under 19 U.S.C. § 1625, which is still open at this time. See proposed HQ H199095, 48 Cust. B. & Dec. 48 (July 23, 2014). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(a), we cannot issue a ruling letter “with regard to transactions or questions … in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so.” As the tariff classification of dumplings is subject to an open modification, we cannot issue a decision on the instant dumplings. As such, the Port should perform a tariff shift analysis under the UKFTA once the final modification is published.

Sample No. 16 – Pickled Radishes